CHAPTER 283
WILDLIFE CONSERVATION ACT

[SUBSIDIARY LEGISLATION]

INDEX TO SUBSIDIARY LEGISLATION

   BY-LAWS

      The Certificate of Value of Trophies By-laws

   NOTICES

      The Delegation of Functions of the Director of Game Notice

   ORDERS

      The Wildlife Conservation (Close Season) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Suitable Weapons) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Game Controlled Areas) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (National Game) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Game Reserves) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Mkungunero Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Ikorongo and Grumeti Game Reserves) (Declaration) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Kijereshi Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Pande Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Muhesi Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Lukwati Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order

      The Wildlife Conservation (Usangu Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order

   REGULATIONS

      The Wildlife Conservation (Dealings in Trophies) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Authorised Officers) (Identity Cards) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Compounding of Offences) (Forms) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Hunting of Animals) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (President's Licence) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Registration of Trophies) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Commercial Game Photography) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Capture of Animals) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Specified Activities) (Licence Fees) Regulations

      The Wildlife Conservation (Specified Document) (Fees) Regulations

   RULES

      The Wildlife Protection Fund Rules

BY-LAWS

THE CERTIFICATE OF VALUE OF TROPHIES BY-LAWS

(Section 70)

   It is hereby Certified that the value of US Dollars or its equivalent as specified in the Second Column of the Schedule to this Certificate is the value of the trophy specified opposite that value in the column.

SCHEDULE
VALUE OF TROPHIES

A - ANIMALS

FIRST COLUMN

SECOND COLUMN

Type of Trophy

Value of Trophy Equivalent to US Dollars $

1.

Olive Baboon ..............................................................................

100

2.

Yellow Baboon ............................................................................

100

3.

Buffalo ........................................................................................

400

4.

Bushpig ......................................................................................

220

5.

Bushbuck ...................................................................................

140

6.

Caracal ......................................................................................

65

7.

Civet-Cat ....................................................................................

110

8.

Genets .......................................................................................

140

9.

Serval-Cat ...................................................................................

140

10.

Wild Cat .....................................................................................

120

11.

Crocodile ....................................................................................

520

12.

Dikdik .........................................................................................

130

13.

Abbot's Duiker .............................................................................

140

14.

Blue Duiker .................................................................................

140

15.

Common Duiker ...........................................................................

140

16.

Red Duiker ..................................................................................

140

17.

Eland .........................................................................................

542

18.

Elephant .....................................................................................

3,400

19.

Galago .......................................................................................

110

20.

Bat-Eared Fox ............................................................................

140

21.

Grant's Gazelle ..........................................................................

160

22.

Gazelle Thomson ........................................................................

140

23.

Gerenuk .....................................................................................

820

24.

Giraffe ........................................................................................

700

25.

African Hare ................................................................................

50

26.

Jumping Hare ..............................................................................

50

27.

Coke's Hartebeest .......................................................................

240

28.

Lichtenstein Hartebeest ...............................................................

240

29.

Hippopotamus .............................................................................

550

30.

Hedgehog ...................................................................................

650

31.

Giant Forest Hog .........................................................................

240

32.

Spotted Hyaena ..........................................................................

140

33.

Rock Hyrax .................................................................................

650

34.

Tree Hyrax ..................................................................................

80

35.

Impala ........................................................................................

170

36.

Golden Jackal .............................................................................

110

37.

Striped Jackal .............................................................................

110

38.

Black-Backed Jackal ...................................................................

110

39.

Klipspringer ................................................................................

470

40.

Greater-Kudu ..............................................................................

740

41.

Lesser-Kudu ...............................................................................

820

42.

Leopard ......................................................................................

1,270

43.

Lion ...........................................................................................

1,270

44.

Mongoose - all races ...................................................................

50

45.

Colobus Monkey - all races ..........................................................

355

46.

Blue Monkey ..............................................................................

90

47.

Sykes Monkey ...........................................................................

90

48.

Vervet Monkey ............................................................................

90

49.

Oribi ...........................................................................................

95

50.

Oryx ..........................................................................................

570

51.

Ostrich .......................................................................................

490

52.

Otter ..........................................................................................

110

53.

Pigmy - Antelope ........................................................................

95

54.

Porcupine ...................................................................................

95

55.

Puku - Male ................................................................................

160

56.

Python .......................................................................................

200

57.

Ratel Honey Badger ....................................................................

65

58.

Bohor .........................................................................................

200

59.

Mountain-Reedbuck .....................................................................

200

60.

Southern Reedbuck .....................................................................

200

61.

Black Rhino ................................................................................

8,400

62.

Roan Antelope ............................................................................

570

FIRST COLUMN

SECOND COLUMN

Type of Trophy

Value of Trophy Equivalent to US Dollars $

63.

Sable Antelope ...........................................................................

760

64.

Sharpe's Grysbok .......................................................................

110

65.

Sitatunga ...................................................................................

570

66.

Steenbuck ...................................................................................

110

67.

Topi ...........................................................................................

240

68.

Warthog .....................................................................................

210

69.

Common-Waterbuck ....................................................................

290

70.

Defassa-Waterbuck .....................................................................

290

71.

Nyasa Wild Beest ........................................................................

210

72.

Wild dog .....................................................................................

850

73.

White-Bearded Wildebeest ...........................................................

210

74.

Zebra .........................................................................................

340

75.

Zorilla (polecat) ...........................................................................

110

76.

Ground Pangolin .........................................................................

100

77.

Aardvark .....................................................................................

190

78.

Cheetah .....................................................................................

190

79.

Aard Wolf ...................................................................................

110

80.

Other races of Hyaenas ...............................................................

110

81.

Tanganyika Chimpanzee ..............................................................

350

82.

Edward Potto ..............................................................................

100

83.

Black Mangabey .........................................................................

190

84.

White-Nosed Monkey ..................................................................

190

85.

Patas (Red) Monkey ...................................................................

190

86.

Rhino horn 1 kg ..........................................................................

1,700

87.

Elephant tusks    - Unpolished 1 kg ........................................

55

            - Polished 1 kg ............................................

60

B - BIRDS

1.

Ostrich .......................................................................................

-

2.

Pelicans .....................................................................................

110

3.

Grebes .......................................................................................

100

4.

Cormorants and Darters ...............................................................

55

5.

Herons, Egrets, Bitterns ..............................................................

65

6.

Hamerkop ..................................................................................

40

7.

Whale-Headed Stork ...................................................................

270

8.

Storks (others) ...........................................................................

135

9.

Lesser Bustards .........................................................................

35

10.

Kori Bustard ...............................................................................

45

11.

Ibises and Spoonbills ..................................................................

95

12.

Flamingos ..................................................................................

155

13.

Ducks and Geese .......................................................................

90

14.

Francolins ..................................................................................

40

15.

Guinea fowls ..............................................................................

40

16.

Gruils ........................................................................................

40

17.

Rails and Crakes and Coots ........................................................

40

18.

Jacanas, snipes .........................................................................

40

19.

Plovers ......................................................................................

40

20.

Thickhead ..................................................................................

40

21.

Coursers and Pratincoles .............................................................

40

22.

Sand Grouse ..............................................................................

40

23.

Pigeons and Doves .....................................................................

40

24.

Vultures .....................................................................................

270

25.

Eagles .......................................................................................

270

26.

Hawks .......................................................................................

270

27.

Buzzard and Allies ......................................................................

270

28.

Falcons, Kite, Osprey (and allies) .................................................

240

29.

Secretary Bird .............................................................................

190

30.

Owls ..........................................................................................

95

31.

Night Jars ...................................................................................

95

32.

Swifts .........................................................................................

25

33.

Woodpeckers ..............................................................................

30

34.

Bee-Eaters and Honeyguides .......................................................

30

35.

Broad Bills ..................................................................................

30

36.

Cranes ........................................................................................

190

37.

Gulls and Terns and Skimmers .....................................................

40

38.

Procellanidae (Petrels and Shearwaters) ........................................

40

39.

Fin Foot ......................................................................................

40

40.

Avocet ........................................................................................

40

41.

Stints .........................................................................................

40

42.

Sandpipers .................................................................................

40

43.

Phalaropes .................................................................................

40

44.

Hoopoes and Scimitar-Bills ..........................................................

40

45.

Pittas .........................................................................................

30

46.

Parrots and Lovebirds ..................................................................

55

47.

Turacos and Goawaybirds ...........................................................

70

48.

Cuckoos and Coucals ..................................................................

40

49.

Mouse Birds ...............................................................................

30

50

King Fishers ...............................................................................

40

51.

Rollers ........................................................................................

40

52.

Hornbills .....................................................................................

81

53.

Barbets .......................................................................................

35

54.

Larks ..........................................................................................

20

55.

Wagtails .....................................................................................

30

56.

Crown and Ravens .......................................................................

40

57.

Babblers .....................................................................................

25

58.

Bulbuls .......................................................................................

25

59.

Flycatchers .................................................................................

25

60.

Thrushes and Chats .....................................................................

35

61.

Warblers .....................................................................................

25

62.

Shrikes .......................................................................................

30

63.

Swallows and Martins ..................................................................

25

64.

Starlings and Oxpeckers ..............................................................

30

65.

Drongos ......................................................................................

30

66.

Bishops ......................................................................................

20

67.

Hypocolis ...................................................................................

20

68.

Weavers .....................................................................................

20

69.

Tits ............................................................................................

20

70.

Quelea .......................................................................................

10

71.

Orioles .......................................................................................

20

72.

Whydahs ....................................................................................

20

73.

White eyes .................................................................................

20

74.

Waxbills .....................................................................................

10

75.

Sunbirds .....................................................................................

10

76.

Finches ......................................................................................

10

77.

Sparrows ....................................................................................

10

78.

Buntings, Canaries and Seedeaters ..............................................

20

79.

Trogons ......................................................................................

55

C - REPTILES

1.

Gekko Lizard ..............................................................................

20

2.

Lacertid Lizards ..........................................................................

20

3.

Plated Lizards .............................................................................

25

4.

Monitor Lizard .............................................................................

20

5.

Skin of all lizards .........................................................................

10

6.

Giant ..........................................................................................

30

7.

Chameleons (others) ....................................................................

25

8.

Other Lizards ..............................................................................

20

9.

Tortoises ....................................................................................

35

10.

Terrapins ....................................................................................

55

11.

Turtles ........................................................................................

100

.

D - AMPHIBIANS

1.

Frogs ..........................................................................................

10

2.

Toads .........................................................................................

10

3.

Caecilians ...................................................................................

10

4.

Newts and Salamanders ..............................................................

10

5.

Kassinas ....................................................................................

10

E - INSECTS

1.

Butterflies ...................................................................................

5

2.

Praying Mantis ............................................................................

10

3.

Millipedes ...................................................................................

5

4.

Centipedes .................................................................................

5

5.

Scorpions ...................................................................................

5

6.

Spiders ......................................................................................

5

F - SNAKES

1.

AGLYPHA: Fangless, Solid-toothed, non-poisonous

   1.   Blind Bunover ..............................................................

25

   2.   Worm Snakes .............................................................

25

   3.   Pythons (Rock) ...........................................................

190

   4.   Fangless Snakes (Colubridae) ......................................

25

   5.   Sand Boa ...................................................................

30

   6.   Green Snake ..............................................................

25

   7.   Egg Eater ..................................................................

25

2.

OPISTHOGLYPHA: Back-fanged

   1.   Boomslang .................................................................

25

   2.   Others .......................................................................

25

3.

PROCTEROGLYPHA: Front rigid-fanged Snakes

   1.   Water Cobra ...............................................................

30

   2.   Garter ........................................................................

30

   3.   Cobras .......................................................................

30

   4.   Mambas ....................................................................

30

   5.   Dea Elapidae ..............................................................

30

NOTICES

THE DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS OF THE DIRECTOR OF GAME NOTICE

(Section 2(2))

G.N. No. 138 of 1975

   The functions of the Director of Game under sections 10(1)(b), 11(1), 14(1)(a) and (b), 70(4), 90(2) and 91(1) of the Wildlife Conservation Act *, are hereby delegated to every Game Assistant of or above the rank of Game Assistant, Grade I.

EXPLANATORY NOTE

   This note is not part of the Notice set out above but is intended to explain the general purport of that Notice. The Notice notifies the delegation by the Director of Game of certain of his functions under the Wildlife Conservation Act, to every Game Assistant of a rank not below that of Game Assistant, Grade I. The functions so delegated are: grant of a written authority permitting a person to enter a game reserve (for which section 10(1)(b) of the Act is relevant); grant of a written permission to a person authorising him to be in possession of firearm or bow or arrow in a game reserve (section 11(1)); grant of a written permission to a person authorising him to kill, capture or wound an animal or to be in possession of a weapon capable of killing, capturing or wounding an animal in a game reserve or game controlled area - (section 14(1)(a) and (b)); issuance of a certificate stating the value of any trophy involved in any proceedings for an offence under section 70 (section 70(4)); compounding an offence to which section 90 refers (section 90(2)) and making a recommendation to the court for the award of a sum of money to the person or persons who gave information leading to a conviction for an offence under the Act (section 91(1)).

ORDERS

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (CLOSE SEASON) ORDER

(Section 20)

G.N. No. 266 of 1974

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Close Season) Order.

   2. The period between the first day of January and the thirtieth day of June in each year is hereby declared to be a close season during which the hunting and capture of all animals, including birds, is prohibited throughout Mainland Tanzania.

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (SUITABLE WEAPONS) ORDER

(Section 56(1))

G.N. No. 267 of 1974

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Suitable Weapons) Order.

   2. The classes of weapons described in the second Column of the Schedule to this Order are prescribed as suitable for the hunting of animals of the species specified opposite thereto in the third column of the Schedule.

SCHEDULE

3

SN.

SPECIES FOR WHICH SUITABLE

1.

Rifled breech loading firearms of a calibre of not less than 10 mm (.3750")

2.

Rifled breech loading firearms of a calibre of not less than 7 mm (.270")

3.

Rifled breech loading firearms of a calibre of not less than 6 mm (.240")

4.

Smooth bore breech loading firearms (shotguns)

Mamba

Crocodile

Crocodilus niloticus

5.

Aves

1

2

CLASS OF WEAPON

Swahili Name

English Name

Scientific Name

Faru

Rhino

Diceros bicornix

Nyati

Buffalo

Syncerus caffer caffer

Simba

Lion

Felis leo

Tembo

Elephant

Loxodonta Africana

Choroa

Oryx

Oryx gazella

Chui

Leopard

Felis pardux

Kiboko

Hippopotamus

Hippopotamus amphibius

Kongoni

Hartebeest

Alcelphus buselaphus spp

Korongo

Roan

Hippotragus aequinux

Kuro

Waterbuck

Kobus spp

Mamba

Crocodile

Crocodilus niloticus

Mbuni

Ostrich

Strathio camelus

Nguruwe

Giant forest hog

Hylochoerus meinertzhageni

Nyamera

Topi

Damaliscus jimela

Nyumbu

Wildebeest

Connochaetes taurinus spp

Nzohe

Sitatunga

Tragelaphus spekei

Palapala

Sable

Hippotragus niger

Pofu

Eland

Taurotragus oryx

Punda-milia

Zebra

Equus burchellii

Sheshe

Puku

Adenota vardoni

Simba mangu

Caracal

Felis caracal

Swala-granti

Grant's gazelle

Gazella grantii

Swalapala

Impala

Aepyceros melangus

Swala-twiga

Gerenuk

Litocraneous walleri

Tandala

Kudu

Strepsiceros spp

Digidigi

Dikdik

Rynchatragus kirkii

Dondoro

Steenbuck

Raphiceros capestris

Dondoro shapi

Sharpe's grysbok

Nototragus sharpei

Fisimaji

Otter

Aonyxlutra spp

Kanu

Genet

Genetta spp

Mbega

Klipspringer

Oreotragus oreotragus

Mbuzi mawe

Monkey - colobus

Colobus spp

Mondo

Serval

Felis serval

Ngiri

Warthog

Phacacherus aethiopicus

Paa

Antelope-pigmy

Nesotragus moschatus

Pimbi

Hyrax - rock

Heterohyraxi procaria

Pelele

Hyrax - tree

Dendrohyrax arboreous

Pongo

Bushbuck

Tragelephus scriptus

Sungura

Hare

Lepus capensis

Swala-tomi

Thomson's gazelle

Gazella thomsonii

Taya

Oribi

Ourebia ourebi

Tohe

Reedbuck

Redunca spp

Wanyama wengine wadogo

Other small Game

Rifled breech loading firearms of a calibre of not less than 5.60mm (.22" (I/R)

Ndege

Birds

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (GAME CONTROLLED AREAS) ORDER

(Section 9)

G.Ns. Nos.
269 of 1974
214 of 1994
215 of 1994
216 of 1994
217 of 1994
7 of 1996
307 of 1996
459 of 1997

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Game Controlled Areas) Order.

   2. The Areas described in the Schedule to this Order are hereby declared to be Game Controlled Areas.

SCHEDULE
GAME CONTROLLED AREAS *

1.   BURUNGE GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

1.

BURUNGE GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a beacon on the south side of the Great North Road approximately 100 kilometres from Arusha where the Mbulu/Masai District boundary crosses this road, the boundary shall follow the district boundary in a south-easterly direction to the north apex of the Tarangire National Park; thence following the National Park boundary in a south-westerly direction to the point of inter-section with the Mbulu-Kondoa district boundary; thence following the said boundary in a westerly direction to the point of inter-section with the Kikore-Gallapo track; thence along the said track in a northerly and westerly direction to its junction with the great North Road; thence following the eastern edge of the Great North Road in a northerly and easterly direction to the point of commencement."

Arusha - Mbulu District. 400 sq. k.m.

2.   CHABULA MARSH GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

2.

CHABULA MARSH GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the junction of the Nyangombe track with the Mwanza - Musoma Road, approximately twenty kilometres from Mwanza, the boundary follows a bearing of 50 degrees for a distance of about seven kilometres to the highest point on Kiwambi rock-out crop; thence on a bearing of 50 degrees for a distance of approximately five kilometres to the shore of lake Victoria; thence along the lake shore in a north-westerly direction to the east bank of the Ihayabuyaga River; thence along the east bank of the said river in a southerly direction to the Mwanza - Musoma road; thence along the said road eastwards for a distance of approximately two kilometres to the point of commencement."

Mwanza - Mwanza District. 100 sq. k.m.

3.   ENDULENI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

3.

ENDULENI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a point on the north shore of Lake Eyasi due south of Serengeti National Park beacon No. SNP.41, the boundary shall follow a straight line due north to its intersection with the Kimali-Ngorongoro road; thence in an easterly direction following the left side of the said road to a point lying due south of Lemagrut Mountain; thence in a southerly direction to the point of intersection of the southern boundary of the Northern Highlands Forest Reserve with the Masai-Mbulu district boundary; thence following the said district boundary in a southerly direction to the shore of Lake Eyasi; thence following the north shore of Lake Eyasi in a south-westerly direction to the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 600 sq. k.m.

4.   GOMBE GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

4.

GOMBE GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "From Kaliuwa Railway Station the boundary follows the Central Railway Line westwards to the point where it crosses the Malagarasi River; thence following the south bank of the Malagarasi River upstream in a north-easterly direction to its confluence with the Moyowosi river; thence following the south bank of the Moyowosi river upstream in a north-easterly direction to a beacon situated at the point where the Moyowosi river leaves the south end of the lake formed by the confluence of the Moyowosi and Mkombo rivers; thence following a beacon line eastwards and northwards around the periphery of the said lake to the point where the Mkombo river enters it; thence following the southbank of the Mkombo river upstream in an easterly direction to a beacon situated at its confluence with the Gombe river; thence along a beaconed line following the Mkwala-Mbuga road in a south-easterly direction to the point where the Kaliuwa-Oyowa track crosses the said Mbuga; thence following the Kaliuwa-Uyowa track south-westwards to Kaliuwa Railway Station, the point of commencement."

Tabora - Tabora District. 3,000 sq. k.m.

5.   HANDENI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

5.

HANDENI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the point where the Korogwe-Handeni-Kibaya Motor Road cuts the northern boundary of the Handeni District, the boundary shall follow this road to the point where it cuts the western boundary of Handeni District; thence along a northerly then easterly direction following the Handeni District boundary as the point of commencement.


Tanga - Handeni District. 3,500 sq. k.m.

6.   IGOMBE DAM GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

6.

IGOMBE DAM GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "All that parcel of land comprising approximately eighty square kilometres situated to the West of the Old Tabora-Mwanza Road north of Itaga as delineated on Forest Department plan No. Jb 301 deposited with the Forest Division and bounded as follows-


East: Starting from beacon No. 1 situated on the right of Igombe river, where this river is crossed by the old Tabora-Mwanza road twenty-five kilometres from Tabora, southwards for about fifteen kilometres to beacon No. 2.


South: From beacon No. 2, westwards on a bearing of 250 degrees for a distance of three kilometres to beacon No. 3 on the Igombe-Tabora pipe line.


West: From beacon No. 3 northwards by this pipe line for a distance of three kilometres to beacon No. 4; thence by a cut line along the southward slopes of the Igombiro hills for a distance of about one kilometre to beacon No. 5; then by a cut line on a bearing of 360 degrees for a distance of about ten kilometres to beacon No. 6.


North: From beacon No. 6 eastwards by a cut line on a bearing of 90 degrees for a distance of five kilometres to beacon No. 1, the point of commencement."

Tabora - Tabora District. 100 sq. k.m.

7.   KALIMAWE GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

7.

KALIMAWE GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the bridge on the Mkomazi- Kihurio road over the Mkomazi river, the boundary shall follow the west bank of the Mkomazi river upstream (northwards) to its confluence with the Kambaga river; thence upstream along the west bank of the Kambaga river to its confluence with the Kisiwani river; thence upstream along the west bank of the Kisiwani river to a beacon situated on a bearing of approximately 310 degrees from the summit of Msanzali Hill; thence in a south-easterly direction on a bearing of approximately 130 degrees to the summit of Masanzali Hill; thence in a south-easterly direction on a bearing of approximately 133 degrees to the Umba Game Reserve boundary at Kashugu water hole which is situated about three kilometres north of Mabili (Upare) Hill; thence in a south-easterly then southerly direction following the boundary of the said Game Reserve to a beacon on the south bank of the Umba river approximately two kilometres east of the confluence of the Mbaramu and Umba rivers; thence following the south bank of the Mbaramu River upstream north-westwards then westwards to the village of Mnazi; thence in a westerly direction along the Mnazi-Kihurio motor track to the bridge on the Mkomazi-Kihurio road, the point of commencement."

Kilimanjaro and Tanga - Same and Lushoto Districts. 300 sq. k.m.

8.   KIGOSI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

8.

KIGOSI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "From Beacon No. 7 on the boundary of the Nikonga River Forest Reserve twenty kilometres west of Ushirombo on the Kahama-Biharamulo main road the boundary follows that of the Nikonga River Forest Reserve to south of the Busonge waterhole on the Kigosi river, thence leaving the Forest Reserve boundary continues southerly in a straight line to the source of the Mtoni river near Bugomba village; thence downstream along the west bank of the Mtoni river to its confluence with the Gombe river; thence along the left bank of the Gombe river downstream in a southerly and westerly direction to its confluence with the Mkombo river; thence downstream along the left bank of the Mkombo river to a beacon situated at the point where the said river enters the lake formed by its confluence with the Moyowosi river; thence in a westerly direction along a beaconed line following the north edge of the said lake to the point where the Moyowosi river enters it; thence upstream following the left bank of the Moyowosi river to its confluence with the Nikonga river; thence following the western and northern boundaries of the Nikonga River Forest Reserve north and the east to the point of commencement."

Tabora and Shinyanga - Tabora and Kahama Districts. 7,000 sq. k.m.

9.   KIHIRUMIRA POOL GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

9.

KIHIRUMIRA POOL GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area lying within three kilometres of the Kihirumira Pool which is situated on the left bank of the Liwale River about three kilometres above its confluence with the Matandu River."

Lindi - Kilwa District. 100 sq. k.m.

10.   KILOMBERO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

10.

KILOMBERO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a beacon situated on the south bank of the Kilombero river five kilometres south-east of the confluence of the Msolwa and the Kilombero Rivers at Boma ya Ulanga; the boundary shall follow a south-westerly direction to Lupiro; thence south-westwards along the motor road through Malinyi to Mkasu; thence in a north-westerly direction to the Mpanga river at Utengule; thence upstream along the right bank of the Mpanga river to its confluence with the Luiga river; thence in a north-easterly direction to Chita; thence in a north-easterly direction following the motor road through Ifakara and Kiberege to the bridge over the Msolwa river; thence in a southerly direction following the Msolwa river to its confluence with the Kilombero river; thence following the Kilombero river downstream to the point of commencement."

Morogoro - Ulanga District. 6,500 sq. k.m.

11.   KITWAI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

11.

KITWAI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Engasumet village on the Naberera-Ruvu-Rimiti road, the boundary shall follow the said road in an east-south-easterly direction to the Ruvu river at Ruvu-Rimiti Village; thence following the right bank of the said river downstream in the same direction to the point of intersection with the Arusha/Tanga regional boundary; thence following the said regional boundary in a south-west, then southerly direction to the point of intersection with the Kibaya-Kijungo-Handeni motor road; thence following the said road in a westerly direction to the Village of Kujungu; thence following the Kujungu-Kitwai-Engasumet road in a northerly direction to Engasumet, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 3,500 sq. k.m.

12.   KONGWA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

12.

KONGWA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "All land in the Mpwapwa District in the occupation of the Kongwa Cattle Ranch, together with that area around Njogi Mountain whose boundary runs through the summit of Laikala Hill in a straight line in a south-easterly direction to the summit of Masanyete Hill; thence in a straight line in a north-easterly direction along a cleared trace to the water-hole 4,169 on the Mlali-Njogi Road; thence northwards along the Mlali-Njogi Road to a point due west of Musere Hill; thence in a straight line in a north-easterly direction to the summit of point 5,378; thence in a straight line in a north-westerly direction to the summit of point 4,235; thence in a straight line in a westerly direction to the summit of Noomai Hill; thence in a straight line in a west-north-westerly direction to the summit of Hogoro Hill; thence along the ridge of Hogoro Hill in a westerly direction to its junction with the main Hogoro-Kongwa Road; thence southwards along the said road to its junction with the boundary of the Kongwa Cattle Ranch."

Dodoma - Mpwapwa District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

13.   LAKE DARAMATAI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

13.

LAKE DARAMATAI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area lying within one hundred metres of the high water mark of Lake Daramatai on the Bubu river in Kondoa District. Provided that nothing in this Schedule shall be deemed to prohibit fishing in the Lake Daramatai Controlled Area by persons so authorised to do by Fisheries Division."

Dodoma - Kondoa District. 0.02 sq. k.m.

14.   LAKE KWELA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

14.

LAKE KWELA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area lying within two kilometres of the high water mark of Lake Kwela in the Ufipa District."

Rukwa - Sumbawanga District. 70 sq. k.m.

15.   LAKE MANKA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

15.

LAKE MANKA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the village of Langata on the Mkomazi river the boundary follows the Mkomazi river downstream to the village of Mtindilo; thence in a south-westerly direction to the summit of Kitumbatu Hill; thence in a northerly direction following the top of the watershed between the Ruvu (or Pangani) and Mkomazi rivers to a point due west of the village of Langata; thence due east to the village of Langata, the point of commencement:


   Provided that nothing in this Schedule shall be deemed to prohibit fishing in the Lake Manka Controlled Area by persons so authorised to do by the Fisheries Division."

Tanga: Lushoto District. 20 sq. k.m.

16.   LAKE NATRON GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

16.

LAKE NATRON GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the point where the western edge of the Arusha-Nairobi road crosses the Tanzania-Kenya border near Namanga the boundary shall follow the western edge of the said road in a southerly direction to a beacon situated west of Muru Hill; thence in a westerly and south-westerly direction through the summit of Matwato Hill to the permanent waterhole in the rock in the bed of the Emugur-Oretati water course situated near the crossing of the Ol-Doinyo Sambu-Engaruka track; thence in a westerly direction downstream along the said water course to the seasonally flooded depression known as the Engaruka Basin; thence continuing in a westerly direction upstream along the right (south) banks in turn of the Engaruka and Rongai stream to the summit of the western escarpment of the Rift Valley; thence in a northerly direction following the summit of the said escarpment through in turn Kerimasi, Mozinik, Bast, and Ol Doinyo Sambu Mountains to the Tanzania-Kenya border at boundary post 33; thence in a south-easterly direction following the said border to the western edge of the Arusha-Nairobi road, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 3,000 sq. k.m.

17.   LIHOGOSA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

17.

LIHOGOSA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area lying within three kilometres of the high water mark of the Lihogosa Swamp in the Njombe District."

Iringa - Njombe District. 30 sq. k.m.

18.   LOLIONDO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

18.

LOLIONDO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at boundary post 33 on the Kenya-Tanzania border the boundary shall follow a southerly direction along the summit of the western escarpment of the Rift Valley through in turn Ol Doinyo Sambu, Bast and Mozinik Mountains to the summit of Kerimasi Mountain; thence in a north-westerly direction in a straight line to beacon No. SNP.9 on the eastern boundary of the Serengeti National Park; thence in a northerly direction following the eastern boundary of the Serengeti National Park to boundary post 24 on the Tanzania-Kenya border; thence in a south-easterly direction following the said border to boundary post 33, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 4,000 sq. k.m.

19.   LOLKISALE GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

19.

LOLKISALE GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at beacon No. 1 on the summit of Oldonyo Loldorobo the boundary follows a cleared and beaconed line in a southerly direction through beacons Nos. 2, 3, 4, to the summit of Oldonyo Sambu; thence through beacons Nos. 5 and 6 to the summit of Oldonyo Lolkunan; thence in a south-westerly direction to the summit of Oldonyo Ngahari which is situated on the boundary between Masai and Mbulu District; thence in a north-westerly direction following the said inter-district boundary to beacon No. 7 situated eight kilometres south-east of Kwakuchinjja; thence in a north-easterly direction along a cleared and beaconed track to beacon No. 8 on the north bank of the Makuyuni river, about eight kilometres south-east of Makuyuni; thence in a south-easterly direction following the north bank of Makuyuni river for a distance of approximately one kilometre to beacon No. 9; thence in an east-south-easterly direction along a cleared and beaconed line through beacon Nos. 10, 11, 12 to beacon No. 13 situated on the east bank of the Makuyuni river; thence upstream in a southerly direction along the east bank of the Makuyuni river to beacon No. 14 situated due east of Loldorobo Hill; thence in a westerly direction to beacon No. 1, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

20.   LONGIDO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

20.

LONGIDO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at boundary post 47 on the Tanzania-Kenya border, situated north of Kitenden, the boundary shall follow a westerly direction through the summits in turn of Ketumbellion Nimboligi, Ngaserai and Muru Hills to a beacon situated west of Muru Hill on the western edge of the Arusha-Nairobi road; thence following the western edge of the said road in a southerly direction to the Tanzania-Kenya border near Namanga; thence in a south-easterly direction following the said border to boundary post 47, the point of commencement."

21.   LUGANZO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

21.

LUGANZO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "From Kaliuwa Railway Station the boundary follows the Kaliuwa-Mpanda railway line in a south-westerly direction to a beacon on the east side of the railway line on the Lumbe Mbuga at approximately 67 Kms; thence southwards along a cleared and beaconed line to the beacon which marks the north-west corner of the Uggala Game Reserve; thence southwards following the western boundary of the said Reserve to the junction of the Msima and Ugalla rivers; thence downstream along the Ugalla river to its junction with the Malagarasi river; thence upstream along the Malagarasi river to the point where it is crossed by the Central Railway line; thence eastwards along the said railway line to Kaliuwa Railway Station, the point of commencement."

Tabora - Tabora District. 2,500 sq. k.m

22.   ......

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

22.

......

......

23.   LUNDA MKWAMBI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

23.

LUNDA MKWAMBI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the junction of Njombe and Kisigo Rivers (7°03'16'S and 35°05'04"E; the boundary shall follow the Kisigo River downstream to where it enters the great Ruaha River (7°03'00"S and 35°50'07"E); thence following the great Ruaha downstream to where the Mbunga River joins the great Ruaha River (7°11'09"S and 36°15'54"E); thence following the Mbuga upstream to the junction with Isaka River (7°17'07"S and 36°07'37"E); thence along a straight line northwards to the Eastern end of Nyang'oro mountains (7°11'25"S and 36°05'09"E); thence along the Southern lower edges of the said mountains to where the Dodoma - Iringa Great Road cuts the Mountains (7°21'32"S and 35°45'23"E); thence along a straight line in a South-west direction to the summit of Kibako Hills (7°22'48"S and 35°44'25"E); thence in the same direction to the summit of Mtamba Hills (7°23'18"S and 35°45'00"E); thence along a straight line South-Westerly to the summit of Ikengeza Hills (7°24'16"S and 35°42'32"E); thence along a straight line south-westerly direction to the summit of Kipera Hills (7°39'16"S and 35°31'38"E); thence the boundary follows the Iringa - Idodi track in a north-easterly direction to Mloa Village (7°39'04"S and 35°22'03"E); thence westwards along the said track to Ndorobo Village (7°39'07"S and 35°18'00"E) thence along the said track to Tangamalengo (7°44'25"S and 31°01'30"E) through Idobi (7°42'32"S and 35°04'21"E); and Mapogoro (7°43'21"S and 35°02'09"E) villages; thence along a track south-westerly direction to Nyaluhanga village (7°46'13"S and 34°59'09"E) and southwards along the track to Waga village (7°50'09"S and 35°01'05"E); thence along a track south-westerly to Nyamakuyu village (7°53'27"S and 34°58'13"E); thence along a track North-westerly direction to Husman's Bridge (7°47'27"S and 34°51'48"E); where the boundary shall follow the Eastern boundary of the Ruaha Park to where it meets the Njombe River (6°53'53"S and 34°54'32"E); thence the boundary of the controlled area shall follow the Njombe River downstream to the confluence of Njombe and Kizigo Rivers which is the point of commencement."

Iringa Region
G.N. No. 38 of 1985

24.   MASASI RIVER GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

24.

MASASI RIVER GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "From a beacon on the Nyamirembe/Biharamulo road approximately four kilometres from Nyamirembe Pier, in a northerly direction to a beacon on the shore of Lake Victoria at Bwongera (Mugengwe); thence in a south-easterly direction to a beacon on the lake shore west of Buhungu Settlement; thence in a straight line across the bay to the point of commencement."

West Lake - Biharamulo District. 180 sq. k.m.

25.   MASWA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

25.

MASWA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the point where the Mbalangate river enters Lake Victoria the boundary follows the North bank of the river upstream to the boundary of the Serengeti National Park on the Mwanza/Musoma road; thence following the boundary of the said Park in a south-easterly direction to the beacon on Kitu hill; thence in a southerly direction along the Maswa Game Reserve boundary to the Mang'wina (Mawina river) on the Kakesio road; thence westwards along the Kakesio-Nyalikungu road to Kisesa; thence eastwards along the Kimbagu road to a point due north of Baluli hill; thence northwards to Bukwaya Dam; thence northwards to Dugudi hill, the source of the Gidamunida river; thence downstream on the south bank of the Gidamunida river to its confluence with the Duma river; thence northwards through Masewa hill to the Mwamodea river; thence downstream on the south bank of Mwamodea river to its confluence with the Ramadi river; thence downstream on the south bank of the Ramadi river to where it enters Lake Victoria; thence following the lake shore northwards to the point of commencement."

Shinyanga and Mwanza - Maswa and Mwanza Districts. 1,000 sq. k.m.

26.   MESERANI DAM GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

26.

MESERANI DAM GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area comprised within the circumference of a circle having a radius of five kilometres from the centre of the retaining wall of the Meserani Dam in the Masai District."

Arusha - Masai District. 75 sq. k.m.

27.   MKUNGUNERO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

27.

MKUNGUNERO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a beacon on the Hanang-Kondoa district boundary where the said boundary crosses the Chubi Mbuga the boundary follows the eastern edge of the said Mbuga in a southerly direction to the Busi-Makuyuni motor track; thence in a north-easterly direction to the border of Tarangire National Park; thence following the Park boundary westwards to the point of commencement."

Dodoma - Kondoa District. 700 sq. k.m.

28.   MLELE GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

28.

MLELE GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Sitalike on the Mpanda-Sumbawanga road the boundary shall follow the Sitalike-Kakonko-Uruwira track in a north-easterly direction to Uruwira; thence following the Mpanda-Nyonga road in an easterly direction to its junction with the Tabora-Nyonga road thence in a Southerly direction along the Tabora-Nyonga road to Nyonga settlement; thence along the Nyonga-Rungwa road in a south-westerly direction to Rungwa settlement; thence along the Rungwa-Usevia Mitumba road in a westerly direction to the junction with the Usevia-Ikuu-Sikitiko road about ten kilometres west of Usevia village; thence following the said road in a northerly direction to the point where it crosses the southern boundary of the Katavi National Park; thence following the said boundary eastwards, then northwards, then north-eastwards to Sitalike village, the point of commencement."

Rukwa - Mpanda District. 3,000 sq. k.m.

29.   MOYOWOSI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

29.

MOYOWOSI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at beacon No. 1 erected on the east bank of the Malagarasi river at the point of junction of the Kibondo, Kasulu and Kigoma district boundaries, the boundary follows the east bank of the Malagarasi river in a northerly direction to a beacon at the Kigoma-Kibondo road bridge; thence following a demarcated line along the boundary line of the Mwaliye Forest Reserve in a Northerly direction to the boundary of the Buyangu Forest Reserve; thence following the Western boundary of the Buyangu Forest Reserve in a north-easterly direction to the Moyowosi river; thence following the west bank of the Moyowosi river in a southerly and then south-westerly direction to the point of commencement."

Kigoma - Kibondo District. 6,000 sq. k.m.

30.   MSIMA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

30.

MSIMA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Isimbira at the point where the Tabora-Nyonga road crosses the Ugalla river, the boundary follows the said road in a southerly direction to the point where the Mpanda road leaves it; thence in a westerly direction along the Mpanda road to the Mtambo river; thence downstream (northwards) the Mtambo river to its confluence with the Ugalla river; thence following the Ugalla river upstream (eastwards) to its confluence with the Msima river on the western boundary of the Ugalla Game Reserve; thence following the western and southern boundaries of the Ugalla Game Reserve North-eastwards to Isimbira, the point of commencement."

Rukwa - Mpanda District. 2,000 sq. k.m.

31.   MTO-WA-MBU GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

31.

MTO-WA-MBU GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the top of Rift wall where the Longabolo (or Makuyuni) stream flows over the said wall, the boundary follows a straight line east-wards to a beacon sited on the summit of Matawato Hill; thence in a southerly direction to a beacon sited at the north-east corner of the Monduli Forest Reserve boundary; thence along the southern boundary of the said forest reserve in a south-westerly direction to the point of intersection with the boundary of Monduli Minor Settlement; thence following the boundaries of the Monduli Minor Settlement to the point of intersection of western boundary of the said settlement with the boundary of the Monduli Forest Reserve; thence in a south and westerly direction along the boundary of the said forest reserve to a beacon sited on the top of Monduli Juu ridge; thence following the said ridge in a south-westerly direction to a beacon sited on the northern boundary of the Burko Forest Reserve; thence in a southerly direction along the eastern boundary of the said Forest Reserve to the north-east boundary beacon of Essimingor Farm No. 1; thence following the western boundaries of the Essimingor Farms Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 to a beacon sited on the Makuyuni-Mto-wa-Mbu Road; thence following the said road in an easterly direction to the north-west boundary beacon of Farm No. 11; thence following the western boundary of the said farm in a south-south-westerly direction to the point of intersection with the Mbulu/Masai in the district boundary; thence in North-westerly direction along the said inter-district boundary to its point of intersection with the high water line of Lake Manyara; thence northwards along the high water line of the Lake to Manyara National Park boundary post No. 20; thence following in a northerly direction the boundaries of the Lake Manyara National Park to Manyara National Park boundary post No. 2 sited on the west bank of the Kiruruma River; thence following the west (right) bank of the Kiruruma River upstream to its sources of the top of the Rift Wall; thence following the top of the Rift Wall northwards to the point where the Longabolo (or Makuyuni) stream flows over the Rift Wall, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

32.   MUHUWESI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

32.

MUHUWESI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "All that area of land gazetted as Muhuwesi Forest Reserve in the Forests Ordinance."

Ruvuma - Tunduru District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

33.   MWADUI DIAMOND MINE GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

33.

MWADUI DIAMOND MINE GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area comprised within the circumference of a circle having a radius of ten kilometres from the centre of the Mwadui Diamond Mine."

Shinyanga - Shinyanga District. 10 sq. k.m.

34.   MWAMBESI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

34.

MWAMBESI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "All that area of land gazetted as Mwambesi Forest Reserve in the Forests Ordinance."

Ruvuma - Tunduru District. 1,000 sq. k.m.

35.   NCHWA-NKIMA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

35.

NCHWA-NKIMA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The strip of land one kilometre wide to the south of the Nyamirembe/Biharamulo road, running from a beacon approximately four kilometres from Nyamirembe Pier to a beacon fifteen kilometres from the junction of the Nyamirembe/Biharamulo road with the main Biharamulo/Kahama road."

West Lake - Biharamulo District. 50 sq. k.m.

36.   NGEJU-NJIRO DAM GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

36.

NGEJU-NJIRO DAM GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The area comprised within the circumference of a circle having the radius of two kilometres from the centre of the retaining wall of the Ngeju-Njiro Dam."

Arusha - Masai District. 30 sq. k.m.

37.   NGORONGORO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

37.

NGORONGORO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at beacon No. SNP.9 on the eastern boundary of the Serengeti National Park the boundary follows a south-easterly direction in a straight line to Kerimasi mountain; thence following the top of the Rift Escarpment in a southerly direction to the point of intersection with the southern boundary of the Northern Highlands Forest Reserve; thence in a westerly direction along the southern boundary of the said Reserve to the Mbulu-Masai district boundary; thence in a northerly direction to a point on the Ngorongoro-Kimali road due south of Lemagrut Mountain; thence along the said road to its intersection with the Ngorongoro Conservation Area boundary; thence due north along the said boundary to beacon No. SNP. 41; thence following the south and then east boundaries of the Serengeti National Park to beacon No. SNP. 9, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 15,000 sq. k.m.

38.   NYONGA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

38.

NYONGA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Isimbira at the point where the Tabora-Mpanda road crosses the Ugalla River the boundary follows the southern boundary of the Ugunda Controlled Area in an easterly direction to the point where it meets the Sikonge-Rungwa Road; thence following the said road in a southerly then easterly direction to the point where it it crosses the Musa River; thence following the said river downstream (westwards) to its confluence with the Mawima river; thence following the Mawina river upstream (northwards) to the point where it is crossed by the Kitunda-Nyonga road; thence following the said road in a westerly direction to Nyonga settlement; thence following the Nyonga-Tabora road in a northerly direction to Isimbira, the point of commencement."

Rukwa and Tabora - Mpanda and Tabora Districts. 35,000 sq. k.m

39.   RAU FOREST GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

39

RAU FOREST GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "The boundaries of the Rau Forest Reserve, as defined in a Proclamation made under section 4 of the Forests Ordinance."

Kilimanjaro - Moshi District. 100 sq. k.m.

40.   RUKWA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

40.

RUKWA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the village of Nakachese on the south shore of Lake Rukwa the boundary shall follow the track in a north-westerly direction to Ilala on the Momba river; thence in a north-westerly direction upstream along the northern bank of the Momba river to a beaconed point near Sangama on the Sangama-Ntumba track; thence following the eastern side of the said track to a beaconed point at Ntumba; thence along the eastern side of the road running from Mtumba-Sakalilo-Milepa-Luipa-Usia past Muse; thence to a beaconed point near the causeway; thence along the southern side of the track to Soda and on to Kalumbaliza and Kasekela Camp and on to Maji ya Moto; thence along the north side of the motor road in an easterly direction to the village of Rungwa West; thence along the east bank of the Rungwa river upstream to the top of the escarpment bordering the east side of the Rukwa Valley; thence in a south-easterly direction along the top of the said escarpment as far as the Yeye river; thence in a south westerly direction along the east bank of the said river to the shore of Lake Rukwa; thence in a south-easterly direction along the high water mark of the said lake to the mouth of the Mtaga river; thence in a straight line in a southerly direction to Nakachese, the point of commencement."

Rukwa - Mpanda, Sumbawanga and Chunya Districts. 400 sq. k.m.

41.   RUNGWA RIVER GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

41.

RUNGWA RIVER GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the confluence of the Mawima and Rungwa Rivers, following the north bank of the Rungwa River downstream to the falls at Rungwa Village; thence approximately three hundred metres north-west to the Rungwa-Nyonga Ilunde-Kilunda road running in an easterly direction to a point where it crosses the Mawima river; thence down the west bank of the river to the starting point."

Rukwa and Tabora - Mpanda and Tabora Districts. 1,500 sq. k.m.

42.   RUVU MASAI GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

42.

RUVU MASAI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the junction of the Moshi-Naberera road with the Arusha-Chini track at Lolbene the boundary follows the Arusha Chini track in a north-easterly direction to a sign board south-east of Lelatema triangulation beacon; thence due east along a demarcated line to the Ruvu (Pangani river); thence following the east bank of the river southwards to the Ruvu-Rimiti Ford; thence following the Rimiti Naberera track which is also the Eastern boundary of the Kitwai Game Controlled Area, to Naberera; thence following the Naberera-Moshi track to Lolbene, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

43.   RUVU SAME GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

43.

RUVU SAME GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Ruvu-Rimiti Ford on the Ruvu (Pangani) river the boundary follows the east bank of the river northwards to Keria; thence along the Keria-Lembeni motor track to its junction with the Moshi-Tanga railway line; thence south along the railway line to kilometre 260/5; thence in a south west direction to the summit of Kitamuri hill; thence in a south east direction to the summit of Masandari hill; thence due east to a beacon on the Moshi-Tanga railway line; thence south along the railway line to kilometre 190; thence due west to the Ruvu river; thence following the east bank of the river northwards to the Rimiti Ford, the point of commencement."

Kilimanjaro - Pare District. 1,000 sq. k.m.

44.   SANYA-LELATEMA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

44.

SANYA-LELATEMA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a beacon sited on the western boundary of the Arusha and Moshi districts at a point approximately three kilometres north of the main Arusha/Moshi road, the boundary follows a beaconed line due east to the Sanya river; thence following the left (east) bank of the Sanya river downstream (south) to its confluence with the Kikuletwa river; thence following the left (north) bank of the Kikuletwa river downstream (eastwards) to the motor-track at the Lineworks; thence following the said Motor track eastwards and southwards to its junction with the Arusha Chini-Lolbene motor-track; thence following the Arusha Chini-Lolbene motor track south westwards and westwards to its junction with the Moshi-Naberera road at Lolbene; thence due west along a cleared and beaconed line to a beacon sited at a point three kilometres due west from the said road; thence in a northerly direction along a cleared and beaconed line to the point of intersection of the Moshi-Arusha inter-district boundary with the Kikuletwa river; thence following the said inter-district boundary in a northerly direction to the beacon erected on it three kilometres north of the main Arusha-Moshi road, which is the point of commencement."

Kilimanjaro and Arusha - Moshi and Masai Districts. 800 sq. k.m.

45.   SIMANJIRO GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

45.

SIMANJIRO GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Kwa-Kuchinja and following the Great North Road north-eastward to a point where the road crosses the Arusha-Masai District boundary; thence in a south-easterly direction along this boundary, excluding the Oljoro alienated land, to a point where the district boundary heads due north and where it joins the western boundary of the Sanya-Leletema Controlled Area; thence following this boundary in a south-easterly direction to the Naberera road; thence along this road in a south-westerly direction through Naberera and Laiverere to Loilbosserret; thence across the Loilbosserret-Loibosoit road and proceeding in a westerly direction to the summit of Oldoinyo Ngahari hill; thence following the boundary of the Lolkisale Controlled Area northward to the point where it meets the Arusha-Masai District boundary; thence northward along the district boundary to Kwa-Kuchinja, the point of commencement."

Arusha - Masai District. 2,000 sq. k.m.

46.   SPEKE GULF GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

46.

SPEKE GULF GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the bridge on the Musoma-Mwanza road over the Ruwana river the boundary shall follow the western border of the said road in a southerly direction to the bridge over the Mbalageti river; then in a westerly direction following the left bank of the Mbalageti river to Lake Victoria; thence in a northerly direction following the shore of Lake Victoria to the point of entry of the Ruwana river into Lake Victoria; thence in an easterly direction following the right (north) bank of the Ruwana river to the bridge on the Musoma-Mwanza road, the point of commencement."

Mwanza and Musoma: Mwanza and - Musoma Districts. 300 sq. k.m.

47.   UGUNDA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

47.

UGUNDA GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "From Igalula on the Tabora-Nyonga road the boundary follows the Igalula-Ipole track in a south-easterly direction to Ipole on the Sikonge-Rungwa road; thence along the Sikonge-Rungwa road in a south-easterly direction to a beacon situated midway between the points where the Kwasi and Nkululu rivers respectively cross the said road; thence west-north-westwards along a cleared and beaconed line to the confluence of the Kwasi and Nkululu rivers at the Lutemo pool; thence following the north bank of the Ugala river downstream west-north-westwards to the bridge at Isimbira on the Tabora-Mpanda road; thence following the Mpanda-Tabora road in a north-easterly direction to the point of commencement."

Tabora - Tabora District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

48.   UGUNDA GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

48.

UMBA RIVER GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the confluence of the Mbaramu and Umba Rivers the boundary shall follow the south bank of the Umba river to a point due south of Gerevi Hill; thence due north through the summit of Gerevi Hill to the Kenya-Tanzania boundary; thence following the Kenya-Tanzania boundary in a south easterly direction to its point of intersection with the Umba river; thence following the south bank of the Umba river upstream (westwards) to its confluence with the Bombo river; thence following the east bank of the Bombo river southwards to a beacon approximately five kilometres from the said confluence; thence following a cleared and beaconed line on a magnetic bearing of approximately 274 degrees for a distance of approximately six kilometres to a beacon at the north end of Kalalani ridge; thence following a cleared and at the north end of Kalalani ridge; thence following a cleared and beaconed line on a magnetic bearing of approximately 245 degrees for a distance of approximately ten kilometres to a beacon approximately five kilometres south of Mito Mingi (where the Umba river breaks up into a number of channels); thence following a cleared and beaconed line on a magnetic bearing of approximately 296 degrees for a distance of ten kilometres to a beacon approximately five kilometres due south of the confluence of the Mbaramu and Umba rivers; thence in a straight line to the said confluence, the point of commencement."

Tanga - Lushoto and Tanga Districts. 300 sq. k.m.

49.   UTENGULE SWAMPS GAME CONTROLLED AREA

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

49.

UTENGULE SWAMPS GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Masapi village on the Njakapembe river, the boundary shall follow the motor road south to its crossing over the Njamkala (Kimbi) river; thence following the right bank of the Njamkala (Kimbi) to its confluence with the Great Ruaha river; thence downstream along the right bank of the Great Ruaha river to its confluence with the Madawi stream; thence along the left bank of the Madawi stream to its crossing with the Madibira-Urwani motor road; thence along the Madibira-Urwani road northwards through Urwani village to its junction with the Great Ruaha river at the former site of Husmann's bridge; thence upstream along the left bank of the Great Ruaha river to its confluence with the Njakapembe river to Masapi village; the point of commencement."

Mbeya - Mbeya District. 500 sq. k.m.

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (NATIONAL GAME) ORDER

(Section 18)

[1st December, 1974]

G.N. No. 274 of 1974

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (National Game) Order, and shall come into operation on the date of the commencement of the Wildlife Conservation Act *.

   2. The animals specified in the Schedule to this Order are hereby declared to be national game to which section 19 of the Wildlife Conservation Act shall apply.

SCHEDULE

A - ANIMALS

S.N.

Order and Family

English Name

Scientific Name

Swahili Name

1.

Order - INSECTIVORA Family - Erinaceidae

Hedgehogs - All races

Erinaceidae

Kalunguyeye

2.

Order - PRIMATA Family -

(1) Loricidae

Edward's Potto

Perodicticus potto edwardsi

Potto

(2) Cercopithecidae

Black Mangabey

Cercocebus atterimus (Oudemans)

Babakoto

(3) Colobidae

White-nosed Monkey

Patas (Red) Monkey

Cercopithecus ascanius (Oudebert)

Kima uso mweupe

(4) Pongidae

S.W. Tanganyika Guereza

Erythrocebus patas (Schereber)

Kima mwekundu

3.

Order - PHILIDOTA Family - Manidae

S. Tanganyika Guereza

Colobus angolensis angolensis (P.L. Sclater)

Mbega mweupe wa Rukwa

4.

Order - LAGOMORPHA Family - Leporidae

N. W. Tanganyika Guereza

Colobus angolensis palloiatus (P.L.S. Sclater)

Mbega mweupe wa (i.a) Kusini

5.

Order - RODENTIA Family - Pedetidae

Red Colobus - All races

Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii (P.L. Sclater)

Mbega mweupe wa Bukoba

6.

Order - CARNIVORA Family -

(1) Canidae

Tanganyika Chimpanzee

Colobus badius (Kerr)

Mbega wekundu wote

(2) Viverridae

Pangolin - All races


Red (Rock) Hare

Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii (Blumenbach)

Sokwe mtu

Monis spp.

Kakakuona

African Rabbit

Pronolagus crassicaudatus (1. Geoffray)

Kitungulea

Spring Hare

Poelagus marjorita (St. leger)

Sungura Masikiofupi

Wild dog

Pedetes canensis (Forster)

Kamendegere

Giant Genet

Lycaon pictus (Temminck)

Mbwa mwitu

Aquatic Civet (Genet)

Genetta victoriae (Thomas)

Kanu ziwa Victoria

Black-legged Mongoose

Osbornictis piscivora (J.A. Allen)

Kanu maji

Mellers (Brown) Mongoose

Beogale nigripes Jacksonii (Pucheran)

Nguchiro miguu mweusi

Rynchogale melleri caniceps - (Gray)

Nguchiro Kahawia

(3) Hyanidae

Striped Hyaena

Hyaena hyaena (L)

Fisi miraba

Aardwolf

Proteles cristatus (Sparrman)

Fisi ya Nkole

(4) Felidae

Caracal

Felis (lynx) caracal - (Schereber)

Simba mangu

Cheetah

Acinonyx jubatus (Schereber)

Duma

7.

Order - TUBULIDENTATA

Family - Orycteropidae

Aardvark

Orycteropus afer (Pallas)

Muhanga

8.

Order - PROBOSCIDAE Family - Elephantidae

Elephant with tusks weighing less than 12 kilogrammes per pair

Loxodonta africana (Blamenbach)

Tembo wenye meno mawili yanayopungua kilo 12.

9.

Order - ARTIODACTYLA Family -

(1) Suidae

Giant Forest Hog

Hylochoerus meinertzhageni (Thomas)

Nguruwe - Kuu

(2) Giraffidae

Giraffe

Giraffa camelo- pardalis (L)

(3) Cephalophinae

Yellow-backed Duiker

Cephalophus silvicultor (Afzelius)

Mindi njano

Black fronted Duiker

Cephalophus Nigrifrons (Gray)

Funo uso mweusi

B - BIRDS

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

S.N.

Order and Family

English Name

Scientific Name

Swahili Name

All birds except the following:

Order - STRUTHIO- FORMES

Family - Struthionidae

Ostrich

Struthio camelus

Mbuni

Order - ANSERIFORMES

Family - Anatidae

Ducks and Geese

Anser anser

Mabata

Order - GALLIFORMES Family - Phasianidae

Partridges

Ptilopachus

Kwale

Francolins

Francollinus

Spurfowl

Pternistis

Keren'gende Tomboro

Quails

Cortunix/Excalfactoria

Guinea-fowls

Numida/Acryllium

Kanga/Kororo

Order - GRUIFORMES Family - Otididae

Lesser bustards

Eupodotis/Lophotis/ Lissortis

Tandawala - ndogo

Order - CHARA- DRIFORMES


Family -

(1) Rostratulidae

Painted snipe

Rostratula

Sululu

(2) Scolopacidae

Snipe

Capella

Sululu

(3) Pteroclididae

Sandgrouse

Pterocles/Eremia-
lector

Firigogo

Order - COLUMBI- FORMES


Family - Columbidae

Pigeons

Columba/ Streptopelia/Turtur/
Treron

Ninga/ Tetere/Hua/ Njiwa

Order - CORACIFORMES


Family - Bucerotidae

Black and white casqued hornbill

Bycanister subcylindricus

Hondohondo

Order - COLIIFORMES


Family - Coliidae

Mouse birds

Colius spp

Kipasuasanda

Order - PASSERI- FORMES

Family -

(1) Corvidae

Pied crow

Corvas albus

Kunguru

(2) Ploceidae

Weavers and allies

Mnana na wenzake

(3) Fringlidae

Finches and allies

Chiriku na wenzake

(4) Emberizidae

Buntings

Bendera

Other seed eating birds.

Ndege wengine walao nafaka.

C - REPTILES

1.

2.

S.N.

Order and Family

English Name

Scientific Name

Swahili Name

Order - LORICATA


Family - Crocodilidae

Sharp-nosed Crocodile

Crocodilus cataphractus

Mamba magharibi

Nile Crocodile less than two metres in length

Crocodilus niloticus

Mamba mashariki wenye urefu usiofika meta mbili.

Order - TESTUDINATA Family - Testudinidae

Tortoises

Kobe

D. - OTHER ANIMALS

1.   All immature animals.

2.   All female animals when-

   (1)      pregnant.

   (2)      in a condition that indicates they are suckling young, whether such young are apparent or not.

   (3)      accompanied by their immature off-spring.

3.   All nesting birds and reptiles.

4.   The females of:

5. Any animal protected by any international convention or any country.

(1) Bushbuck

(2) Eland

(3) Gazelle

(4) Gerenuk

(5) Impala

(6) Kudu

(7) Lion

(8) Puku

(9) Reedbuck

(10) Rhino

(11) Roan

(12) Sable

(13) Sitatunga

(14) Waterbuck

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (GAME RESERVES) ORDER

(Section 8)

G.N. No. 275 of 1974

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Game Reserves) Order.

   2. The areas described in the Schedule to this Order are hereby declared to be Game Reserves.

SCHEDULE

1.   BIHARAMULO GAME RESERVE

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

1.

BIHARAMULO GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the bridge where Inchwankima river crosses the Nyamirembe Biharamulo main road, approximately twenty kilometres from Nyamirembe - Biharamulo Pier, the boundary follows westwards along the north side of the Nyamirembe - Biharamulo Road to a beacon situated at Nyankango hill on its right (north side) at a point six kilometres from its junction with the Biharamulo - Geita main road; thence in a north westerly direction on a cleared Ruiga Forest Reserve boundary to a beacon on the east side of Biharamulo - Bukoba main road eighteen kilometres from Biharamulo Boma; thence due west crossing the Biharamulo - Bukoba road to a beacon at the escarpment of a low range of hills, northwards along a line of beacons at approximately one kilometre intervals to a point due west of the Biharamulo - Bukoba district border on the main Biharamulo - Bukoba road; thence due east to the drift at the Biharamulo Bukoba border on the road; thence following the Biharamulo and Bukoba District boundary to Ruiga river; thence due north following the west bank of the said river up to Kimwani (Kaziramuyaga) road; thence following the right side of the said road to a beacon situated at Kamachumu river on the right side of the road; thence in a south easterly direction in a cleared line to a beacon 180 metres south of Nyamangojo Game Scout post; thence in a south-easterly direction to a beacon situated on the north side of Rukwe Inlet; thence in a straight line to a beacon situated at Kaziramafuka Game Scout post; thence following the west bank of Inchwankima river to the point of commencement."

West Lake - Biharamulo District. 1,300 sq. k.m.

2.   BURIGI GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and No. Size (Approximate)

2.

BURIGI GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a beacon on the boundary of the Biharamulo Game Reserve, two kilometres west of Biharamulo - Bukoba road the boundary shall follow a western direction in a straight cleared line of beacons of approximately 500 metres intervals crossing the Kasongeyei and Ruza Rivers to Kanyamosongo on the Karagwe - Ngara road (Comworks base camp); thence north along the east side of the Rulenge - Karagwe road to a beacon situated at Kimisi on the said road; thence due east in a straight cleared line of beacons to the highest point of Rwamsukuru hills; thence following the ridges of the said hills to a beacon situated on the west shore of Lake Burigi; thence in a southerly direction following the right (West) bank of Lake Burigi to where Kasanda Mbuga enters the said Lake; thence following the said Mbuga to a beacon situated at two kilometres from the lake; thence in south-easterly direction, following a beaconed line on the top of the Kagenya and Rwabiliba hills to Lake Burigi shore again; thence in an easterly direction to a beacon of bonu situated at the middle of the Lake; thence in a southerly direction along the centre of the lake to a beacon situated at the commencement of Lake Burigi approximately 1000 metres from the east bank of the Kasongeye river; thence due east in a straight line of beacons at approximately 500 metres intervals to a point of the Biharamulo - Bukoba border on top of the escarpment about two kilometres from Biharamulo - Bukoba road; thence following the top of the escarpment south-wards along a line of beacons of the Biharamulo Game Reserve boundary at approximately one kilometre intervals to the beacon of commencement."

West Lake - Biharamulo and Karagwe Districts. 2,200 sq. k.m.

3.   IBANDA GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

3.

IBANDA GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


"Commencing at the point where the Kifurusa river enters Kagera river, the boundary follows the east bank of Kifurusa upstream to a beacon placed two kilometres from the starting point; thence in a westerly direction for a distance of about 500 metres to Kanjumburo out-crops; thence following the Rwewengo Valley in a south westerly direction to a beacon situated on Omububale ridge; thence in a straight line at 168 degrees magnetic across Rwenkuba to the Chanyamoya hills; thence in a South westerly direction crossing Kitalaka Valley to Kashenye hill following the top Kalongo, Minango and Nyakitubile ridges; thence in a south-easterly direction in a straight cleared line to the International boundary Post No. 72-A situated on the right bank of Kagera river; thence following the International boundary downstream along the centre of Kagera river to the point of commencement."

West Lake - Karagwe District. 200 sq. k.m.

4.   KIGOSI GAME CONTROLLED AREA - SHINYANGA REGION

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

4.

KIGOSI GAME CONTROLLED AREA


Approximate Area - 700 Square Kilometres


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at Beacon No. 7 on the boundary of the Nikonga river Forest Reserve twenty kilometres west of Ushirombo on the Kahama - Biharamulo main road the boundary follows that of the Nikonga River Forest Reserve to south of the Basonge waterhole on the Kigosi river; thence leaving the Forest Reserve boundary continues southerly in a straight line to the source of the Mtoni river near Bugomba village; thence downstream along the west bank of the Mtoni river to its confluence with the Gombe river; thence along the west bank of the Mtoni river or its confluence with the Gombe river; thence along the left bank of the Gombe river downstream in a southerly and westerly direction to its confluence with the Mkombo river; thence downstream along the left bank of the Mkombo river to a beacon situated at the point where the said river enters the lake formed by its confluence with the Moyowesi river; thence in a westerly direction along a beaconed line following the North edge of the said lake to the point where the Moyowesi river enters it; thence upstream following the left bank of the Moyowesi river to its confluence with the Nikonga river; thence following the western and northern boundaries of the Nikonga River Forest Reserve north and thence east to the point of commencement."

Shinyanga Region
G.N. No. 68 of 1983

5.   KIZIGO GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

5.

KIZIGO GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the confluence of the Nzombe and Kizigo rivers the boundary follows upstream along the right (east) bank of the Kizigo river to the confluence of the Kizigo and Jamono rivers; then the boundary follows upstream along the right hand bank of the Jamono river to the site of Nayirago village; thence the boundary follows a demarcated and graded line in a south easterly direction to the boundary of the Rungwa Game Reserve near the old site of Usuhilo village; thence along the boundary of the Rungwa Game Reserve to where it meets the Nzombe river; thence downstream along the north bank of the Nzombe river to the point of commencement."

Singida - Manyoni District. 4,000 sq. k.m.

5A.   MASWA GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

5A.

MASWA GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the Serengeti National Park beacon on Kitu Hill the boundary shall follow a southerly and then easterly direction along the boundary of the said National park to beacon No. SNP. 49 situated on Ndugani Kopjes; thence north-eastwards continuing along the said boundary to beacon No. SNP. 41; thence due south to a point beside the road from Kakesio to Nyalikungu (Maswa); thence in a westerly direction following the said road through Kimali to Mang'wina (Mawina) river; thence northwards along a cleared line to Luguruya Mbuga (Tindahuligi); thence following the cleared line in a northerly direction to Mongowakima river; thence following the left bank of that river downstream to its confluence with the Simiyu river; thence in a northerly direction to Bungato Hill; thence in a north-westerly direction to Habiya Hill through Cherene, Nyasesi and Buhalo Hills; thence in a northerly direction to Kitu Hill, the point of commencement."

Shinyanga - Maswa District. 2,200 sq. k.m.

6.   MKOMAZI GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

6.

MKOMAZI GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the summit of Kinondu hill the boundary follows a beaconed line in a north easterly direction to the northern summit of Maji ya Juu hill; thence in an easterly direction to the summit of Ndea hill; thence in a north easterly direction through the summit of Ngurunga (Ndea Ndogo) to the Kenya-Tanzania International boundary; thence south-east along the boundary to the Kilimanjaro - Tanga regional boundary; thence south west along this boundary to the summit of Mabili (Upare) hill; thence in a straight line through the summit of Masanzali hill to a beacon on the south bank of the Kisiwani river; thence following the south bank of the Kisiwani river upstream to its first crossing of the main Kihurio - Same road; thence following this road towards Kisiwani for approximately six kilometres to the second crossing of the road over the Kisiwani river near the Kisiwani P.W.D. Road Camp; thence in a north-easterly direction to the summit of the Mwetakombohe hill; thence in a north-westerly direction to the summit of Manola hill; thence in a south-westerly direction along a cut trace towards Kwizu hill as far as the main Kihurio-Same road; thence in a north-westerly direction following the south side of the said road to a beacon situated at the junction of the Kihurio-Same road with the Same-Ndea track; thence in a straight line in a northerly direction to the summit of Zange hill; thence northwards along the watershed through Igiri hill and Bimbuli hill to the summit of Kinondu hill, the point of commencement."

7.   MOUNT KILIMANJARO GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

7.

MOUNT KILIMANJARO GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "All that area of land within the Kilimanjaro Forest Reserve boundaries which are described in Government Notice No. 227 of 1940 excepting that area which is gazetted as the Kilimanjaro National Park."

Kilimanjaro - Moshi and Rombo Districts. 900 sq. k.m.

8.   MOUNT MERU GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

8.

MOUNT MERU GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "The mountain mass of Meru bounded by the lower margin of the forest belt and including any area lying within the line of beacons marking the Mount Meru Forest Reserves but excluding that area which is gazetted as the Arusha National Park."

Arusha - Arumeru District. 300 sq. k.m.

9.   MUHESI GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

9.

MUHESI GAME RESERVE


Situation and Boundaries:


   "All that area of land in Manyoni District Council situated north of Kizigo Game and Forest Reserve, being approximately 2,300 square kilometres and bounded as follows:


   Commencing at Kizigo river Chambi hills the boundary follows upstream along the right (east) bank of Kizigo and Jamono rivers; then the boundary follows upstream along the right hand bank of the Jamono to the site of Nayirago village thence the boundary follows a demarcated line in a north-easterly direction to a point 8 kilometres from Hagata village along the Chunya - Higi road; thence the boundary follows a demarcated line in a south-easterly direction to a beacon at Roanilisa; thence a demarcated line in a south-easterly direction to Kizigo river, the point of commencement."

Singida - Manyoni District G.N. No. 531 of 1991

10.   RUBONDO ISLAND GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

10.

RUBONDO ISLAND GAME RESERVE [Deleted - G.N. No. 22 of 1977]

11.   RUMANYIKA-ORUGUNDU GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

11.

RUMANYIKA-ORUGUNDU GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at a beacon about one kilometre from the Nyakatuntu Game Scout Post on the Nyakatuntu-Murongo track the boundary follows a north-easterly direction along the Ilonga Hills range to a beacon on Mtagata Hill; thence in a north westerly direction along the Mashoro Hills range to a beacon on Bikoni Hill; thence in a northerly direction to a beacon on Rulonge Hill; thence westwards across the Kishanda Valley to a beacon at Makabingo; thence in a south-westerly direction following the Kazuro Hill; thence in a southerly direction following the Kisherere Hill range to a beacon at Kituntu; thence following the Nyakashenyi Hills range in a south-westerly direction following the Kazuro Hill; thence in an easterly direction to the beacon of commencement."

West Lake - Karagwe District. 800 sq. k.m.

12.   RUNGWA GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

12.

RUNGWA GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the road bridge across the Rungwa river on the Chunya to Itigi road the boundary follows the eastern edge of the said road to Mwamagembe village; thence along the left hand side (northern side) of graded track running approximately north east and then east to Bagamoyo waterhole; thence along the same track to its crossing of the Issawa river; thence upstream along the Issawa river to a demarcated line; thence along this demarcated line across the Ipunga mbuga over the north-eastern shoulder of Pandambili hill to the Mpingo river; thence downstream along the eastern bank of the Mpingo river to its confluence with the Mwakasumbi river; thence downstream along the eastern bank of the Mwakasumbi river to its confluence with the Nzombe river; thence upstream (westwards) along the southern bank of the Nzombe river to its confluence with the Utambi river; thence upstream along the eastern bank of the Utambi river to where it cuts the old Isambwa foot-path; thence along a demarcated line along the said path to its crossing of Nyonga (Mkonongo) river; thence westwards along the west bank of the said river to its confluence with the Rungwa river; thence upstream along the south bank of the Rungwa river to the road bridge, the point of commencement."

Singida - Manyoni District. 9,000 sq. k.m.

13.   SAADANI GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

13.

SAADANI GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing from the point where the Ruvu/Moyusi railway line crosses the Mligaji river the boundary follows the north side of the said river downstream to the Indian Ocean; thence in a southerly direction along a cleared and beaconed line for approximately eight kilometres to a beacon situated about half a kilometre north of Saadani Village; thence following a cleared and beaconed line, leaving Saadani village and Marumbi salt-works to the east, in a south-easterly direction to the point where the Wami river enters the sea; thence following the said river upstream for approximately two kilometres to a beacon on the north bank; thence in a Northerly direction along a cleared and beaconed line for about two kilometres to a beacon north-east of the Kisauke Sisal Factory; thence in a westerly direction along a cleared and beaconed line, leaving the Kisauke Sisal Factory to the south, to a beacon on the the Kisauke/Wami Station road; thence along a cleared and beaconed line, leaving Maguke Village to the south, to another beacon on the Kisauke/Wami Station road; thence following the said road in a generally westerly direction to a beacon where the road swings south; thence westwards to the Ruvu-Mnyusi railway line; thence following the said railway line due north to the point of commencement."

Coast - Bagamoyo District. 300 sq. k.m.

14.   SAANANE ISLAND GAME RESERVE

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

14.

SAANANE ISLAND GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "All that area of land comprising the Island known as Saanane or Siawangi or Chyamand and the surrounding waters to a limit of one hundred metres from the shore of the said Island."

Mwanza - Mwanza District. 0.5 sq. k.m.

15.   SELOUS GAME RESERVE

Serial No.

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and Size (Approximate)

15.

SELOUS GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the point of confluence of the Great Ruaha river with the Ruembe river approximately ten kilometres south-east of the girder bridge over the Ruaha river on the Ifakara - Kilosa road the boundary shall follow the North bank of the Great Ruaha river to the Uhuru Railway line bridge across the Ruaha river; thence along the centre of the Uhuru Railway line in a north easterly direction to where the Kilengwe-Lomanga track crosses the line; thence in a south-easterly direction along a demarcated line to a beacon at the extreme north-eastern point of Maji ya Moto Hill; thence in an east-south east direction along a demarcated line to the point where the Kisaki/Kisanga/Mpanga road crosses the Kidai river; thence in an easterly direction downstream the Kidai river to a beacon at the point where the said river turns north to join the Mgeta river; thence along a demarcated line in a north-easterly direction to the Mgeta river; thence along the north bank of the Mgeta River in a north-easterly direction to the junction of the Ruvu and Mgeta rivers; thence along a demarcated line to the Mkigura Mbuga; thence in a south-easterly direction along the northern limit of the Mkigura mbuga to the Dibwe water course; thence in an easterly direction upstream along the Dibwe water course to its source in the Kongo ridge; thence along the Kongo ridge in an easterly direction to the source of the Kunguru river; thence in an easterly direction downstream along the Kunguru River to the point where it crosses the Kisarawe/Vikumburu/Mroka road; thence along the said road to the Rufiji river; thence upstream along the north bank of the Rufiji river to the junction of the Kibenge river; thence in southerly direction along a beaconed line to the Ngui river; thence in a south-easterly direction following the Ngui River to its junction with the Nkongo river; thence in a south-easterly direction along a beaconed line to the Nandomondo lake on the Mtarula river; thence in a south-easterly direction downstream along the Mtarula river to the point where it meets the old Kimburu track; thence in a southerly direction along the old Kimburu-Kikongoro track to Mwanu river; thence along the south side of the Mwamu river to its confluence with Lake Utunge; thence following the low water level around the southern side of the said lake to where it flows out into the Utunge river to its confluence with the Lung'onya river at Mgwenda; thence along the east bank of the Lung'unya river to the Lung'onya flood Plain; thence continuing in a south-easterly direction following a graded track to the east of the Lung'onya Flood Plain to a beacon to the west of Mkwanga hill; thence in a south-easterly direction along a cleared and beaconed line to a beacon on the northern edge of the Minganji flood plain; thence in a southerly direction along a cleared and beaconed line to a beacon at the junction of the Namatewe and Lung'onya flood plains; thence in a south-easterly direction for approximately fifteen Kilometres along a cut line to a beacon sited on the west side of the Nachingwea-Kilwa inter-district boundary; thence in a south south-westerly direction along a cut line to Kitumbi-Mkwera hill; thence southwards along a cut line to the south-bank of the Matandu river; thence following a graded track southwards to the source of the Holowe; thence following the graded track in a south westerly direction to the Nahangi-Narung'ombe river junction; thence following a graded track in a south westerly direction to its junction with the Muhinge-Idwale road; thence in a north-westerly direction along a demarcated line to the confluence of the Nandete and Liwale rivers; thence in a north westerly direction along the Nandete river to its source; thence along a demarcated line north west to the Matandu river; thence in a generally west-south-westerly direction along the south bank of the Matandu river upstream to its source; thence in a straight line through the old village of Ali Makino to the junction of the Ndapata and Njenje rivers; thence upstream following the right bank of the Njenje river to its junction with the Mangi river; thence following a direct line to the old village of Makunguwira; thence in an easterly direction to the north end of the Nangangulu hills; thence in a southerly then westerly direction following the top of the Nangangulu ridge to the source of the Msisima river; thence following the left bank of the Msisima river to its junction with the Mbarangandu river; thence due west to a beacon on the Kilowero river; thence upstream along the right bank of the Kilowero river to its source; thence in a westerly direction over the water shed to the source of the Ligombe river; thence downstream along the right bank of the Ligombe river to its junction with the Luwega river; thence upstream along the west bank of the Luwegu river to its junction with the Rondo river; thence in a south-westerly direction along the south bank of the Rondo River to its junction with the Nahangi river; thence northwards up the Nahangi river to its source in the Kiyeye hill; thence in the same direction along the ridge connecting the hills named Kiyeye, Lyambepo, Mbarika and Irawala; thence to the Mihila hill; thence along the cleared track following the northern slope of the ridge connecting the Mihila and the Maboko hills to the Lihonyota; thence following a cleared track from Lohonyota to the junction of the Ikula stream and the Luhombero river; thence along the said ridge in an easterly direction to the Mahoko hills; thence along the Mahoko hills to the source of the Mhungui river; thence down the left bank of the Mbugui river to a point due south-east of the source of the Ikolia stream; thence down the Ikulia stream to its junction with the Ihobero river; thence down the left bank of the....... Luhombero and Msolwa river; thence following the west bank of the Msolwa river upstream in a generally northerly direction to the junction with the Mtendezi river; thence following the east bank of the Msolwa river in a northerly direction to a beacon; thence on a bearing of 14.5 degrees T. for approximately eight kilometres to a beacon on the south bank of the Ruaha river in latitude 7 degrees 43 minutes 20 seconds south and longitude 37 degrees 02 minutes 40 seconds east; thence following the Ruaha river to its point of confluence with the Ruembe river, the point of commencement."

Coast, Morogoro, Lindi, Mtwara and Ruvuma Regions - Kisarawe, Morogoro, Rufiji, Kilosa, Mahenge, Kilwa, Nachingwea, Tunduru and Songea, Districts. 50,000 sq. k.m.

16.   UGALLA GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and size (Approximate)

16.

UGALLA GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the junction of the Ugalla and Msima rivers the boundary shall follow a northerly direction along a demarcated line to a beacon situated on the East side of the Kaliuwa - Mpanda Railway line on the Lumbe Mbuga; thence in an easterly direction along a cleared and beaconed line to a beacon beside the Nyumbu - Siri track; thence in a south-easterly direction along a cleared and beaconed line to a beacon on the left side of the Tabora - Nyonga road; thence following the left side of the Tabora - Nyonga road in a south-westerly direction to the intersection of the said road with the Ugalla river at Isimbira; thence in a westerly direction along a cleared and beaconed line to a beacon on the left bank of the Msima river; thence in a north-westerly direction following the left bank of the Msima river downstream to its junction with the Ugalla River; which is the point of commencement."

Tabora and Rukwa - Tabora and Mpanda Districts. 5,000 sq. k.m.

17.   UMBA GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and size (Approximate)

17.

UMBA GAME RESERVE


Boundaries:


   "Commencing at the junction of the Tanga/Kilimanjaro regional boundaries with the Tanzania-Kenya international boundary the reserve boundary follows the Kenya boundary south-eastwards to a point due north of Gerevi hill; thence in a straight line south through Gerezi hill to the Umba river; thence following the south bank of the Umba river upstream to a beacon on the said bank due south of Mazunya hill and approximately two kilometres east of the confluence of the Umba and Mbaramu rivers; thence in a straight line northwards to the summit of Mazunya hill; thence north-westwards to the summit of Kigongojiwa-Kubwa ridge; thence westerly in a straight line to Masambura waterhole; thence westerly to the eastern summit of Karambatu hill; thence south-westerly to Mabili Usambaa hill; thence North westerly to Kashugu waterhole; thence following the Kilimanjaro-Tanga regional boundary north east-wards to the point of commencement."

Tanga - Lushoto District. 1,500 sq. k.m.

18.   UWANDA GAME RESERVE

Serial No

Name and Boundary Description

Region, District and size (Approximate)

18.

UWANDA GAME RESERVE
Boundaries:

   "Commencing at the high water mark of Lake Rukwa where the Momba river enters Lake Rukwa - the boundary follows the Momba river upstream on the right bank to Mamalundulu Village; thence on a cleared and beaconed line on a bearing of 280 degrees to Kilangawala Village on the old road leading to Nkamba Village; thence on a bearing of 255 degrees to a point on the Msanvia river where another cleared and beaconed line on a bearing of 355 degrees runs to the high water mark of Lake Rukwa near the fishing village of Nankanka; thence following the high water mark of Lake Rukwa to the point of commencement at the mouth of the Momba river."

Rukwa (Lake Rukwa) Sumbawanga District. 5,000 sq. k.m.

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (MKUNGUNERO GAME RESERVE) (DECLARATION) ORDER

(Section 8)

LUKWIKA/LUMESULE AND MSANJESI

   1. This Order may be sited as the Wildlife Conservation (Mkungunero Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order.

   2. The area described in the Schedule to this Order is hereby declared to be Mkungunero Game Reserve.

SCHEDULE

MSANJESI GAME RESERVE

Situation and Boundaries:

   All that area of land situated in Masasi District, Mtwara Region covering an area of 210.25 square kilometres. Commencing at the intersection of the Msasi-Nachingwea District boundary and Mbangala river, the boundary runs along Mtuwa/Chingulugulu road in the southerly direction up to the confluence of this road to Chinganga river; thence in a southerly direction up to the intersection of this river and Chingulungulu/Kilimalongo road; thence along this road up to the intersection of a valley and the road; the boundary then follows the valley up to the confluence with Mbangala river; thence along Mbangala river in northerly direction boundary of Mchonda up to the intersection of this river and the eastern forest reserve; thence up to the intersection of the Western boundary of Mchonda forest reserve and Mbangala river; thence along the Mbangala river which is the point of commencement.

LUKWIKA/LUMESULE GAME RESERVE

Situation and Boundaries:

   All that area of land situated in Masasi District, Mtwara Region covering an area of 444.2 square kilometres. Commencing at the intersection of Chimika/Mpwahiya road and Lukwika river, the boundary runs in a straight line to the junction of Mburuza/Lukwika road and Mburuza river up to the confluence of Mburuza and Lukwamba rivers; thence in the westerly direction up to the junction of Mpombwe/Lumesule road and a valley (no name for it); the boundary then turns northwards to a point at Lumesule river approximately 16 kilometres from the confluence of Lumesule and Ruvuma rivers; thence in southerly direction to the Ruvuma river; thence eastwards along the Ruvuma river to its confluence with Lukwika river; thence along the Lukwika river to the intersection of Chimika/Mpwahiya road and Lukwika river which is the point of commencement.

Mtwara-Masasi District

MKUNGUNERO GAME RESERVE SITUATION AND BOUNDARIES

   All that area of land situated in Kondoa District, Dodoma Region, covering an area of 743 square kilometers.

   "Commencing at beacon No. 1, the boundary shall follow a straight line on a bearing of 39° 00' eastward to beacon No. 2 (23.0 kilometres); thence in a southeasterly direction on a bearing of 162° 00' to beacon No. 3 (40.4 km.); thence on a bearing of 273° 00' to beacon No. 4 (14.5 km.); thence in a northwesterly direction on a bearing of 338° 30' to beacon No. 5 (15.7 km.). Thence Westwards to beacon No. 6 on a bearing 269° 30 (10.62km.). Thence in a northwesterly direction to beacon No. 1 through beacon Nos. 7, 8 and 9 (44.5 km.), which is the point of commencement."

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (IKORONGO AND GRUMETI GAME RESERVES) (DECLARATION) ORDER

(Section 8)

G.N. No. 214 of 1994

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Ikorongo and Grumeti Game Reserves) (Declaration) Order.

   2. The areas described in the First and Second Schedules to this Order are hereby declared to be Ikorongo game Reserve and Grumeti Game Reserve respectively.

   3. Amends the Conservation (Game Controlled Areas) Order *.

FIRST SCHEDULE
IKORONGO GAME RESERVE

Situation and Boundaries:

   All that area of land situated in Mara - Serengeti District comprising of 1867 square kilometres commencing at the Ikoma gate of Serengeti National Park the boundary follows an easterly direction to Romoti river; thence northerly direction following the Serengeti National Park boundary to Nyiberekera (Mbelekelo rocks; thence a south west direction to the rocky hills of Mberekero (Nyamuma); thence following a southerly direction to the Regarawira rocks, thence a westerly direction to the confluence of the Manchira and Burunga rivers; thence continuing on a south-westerly direction to the Robisunga hills on the Ikoma-Mugumu road; thence following the mentioned road on a southerly direction to the river Malulu (Maruru) bridge; thence following the right bank of river Malulu south easterly to its junction with the Grumeti river, thence the boundary follows the said river to its new bridge on the Fort Ikoma Rubanda road; thence following the said river to its new bridge on the Fort Ikoma Rubanda road, thence following the said road to the Sambaiga river bridge; thence following the Rwemanana Valley on a south-westerly direction to the Fort Ikoma Gate the point of commencement.

Mara-Bunda and Serengeti District

SECOND SCHEDULE
GRUMETI GAME RESERVE

Situation and Boundaries:

   All that area of land situated in Mara-Bunda and Serengeti Disticts, comprising of 1900 square kilometres commencing at the confluence of Rubana and Grumeti rivers thence; the boundary follows the Serengeti National Park boundary up to junction with Makanyancha river thence follows Makanyancha river up to Kawanga dam; thence following the Serengeti National Park boundary on easterly direction through the Tanganyika and Nyasirori plains to a point where the Serengeti National Park touches Grumeti river; thence following Grumeti river (Serengeti National Park) boundary downstream on a south westerly direction to its confluence with Romoti river (Serengeti National Park) upstream to a point 5 kilometres from Ikoma gate of the Serengeti National Park; thence a north-westerly direction up to Kabasaga hill on the old Arusha - Musoma road; thence following the mentioned road to its junction with Rubana river at Makundusi; thence follows the north bank of Rubana river downstream to the confluence of Rubana and Grumeti rivers the point of commencement.

THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION (KIJERESHI GAME RESERVE) (DECLARATION) ORDER

G.N. No. 215 of 1994

   1. This Order may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Kijereshi Game Reserve) (Declaration) Order.

   2. All that piece of land known as Kijereshi Game Reserve situated in Magu District and described in the Schedule hereto is hereby declared to be the Kijereshi Game Reserve for the purpose of this Act.

SCHEDULE
KIJERESHI GAME RESERVE

   All that area of land approximately 6576 hectares or 65.72 km. situated in Magu District, south of Serengeti National Park following the main road of Musoma BOUNDARIES:

   Commencing from beacon No. 1 at a point by the Mwanza-Musoma roadside at the eighth telephone pole counted from Ndabaga bridge on Mbalageti River, the boundary goes south-east in a magnetic bearing of 13° for a distance of 2300 metres to beacon No. 2.

   From beacon No. 2 the boundary goes north-east in a magnetic bearing of 23° for a distance of 150 metres to beacon No. 3.

   From Beacon No. 3 the boundary goes south-east in magnetic bearing of 128° for a distance of 6281 metres to beacon No. 4. Then in a magnetic bearing of 115° for distance of 3550 metres to beacon No. 5.

   From Beacon No. 5 the boundary goes eastwards for a distance of 4246 metres to beacon No. 6. Then the boundary goes south-east in a magnetic bearing of 109° for a distance of 875 metres to beacon No. 7.

This section of the article is only available for our subscribers. Please click here to subscribe to a subscription plan to view this part of the article.